Introduction

This Privacy Policy discloses how Tomizone New Zealand Limited and its subsidiaries (“TNZ”, “we”, “us” “our”) collect, protect, use and share Personal Information gathered from you as a result of using our services. You may at times supply us with Personal Information about yourself or individuals that are your employees, shareholders or directors such as when you make an inquiry or become a customer of ours. We may also obtain Personal Information about you and related individuals from your use of our services or from credit reporting agencies. Personal Information in relation to such individuals shall also be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By using our services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by them.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom such information may be shared.

The type of Information we collect

In order to facilitate providing our services to you, you may be required to provide us with Personal Information. Such Personal Information we may collect from you may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, telephone number and email address. Where the collection of Personal Information is necessary, you will be aware that such information is required because you will have provided personal details when utilising or enquiring about our services. The Personal Information that you submit is gathered only on a voluntary basis and you may choose not to provide Personal Information, however, that may mean that you are unable to access our services.

Our use of your information

We may use your Personal Information and other information collected from you to:

  • Contact you in relation to the services to be (or in the process of being) provided.
  • Send you various communications in relation to any promotions and updates relating to our services.
  • Contact you about our current and future services.
  • Any other intended purposes of which we will notify you of at the time of collection of Personal Information.

You acknowledge that we may record calls you make to us to verify information and for staff training purposes. You may ask to hear these calls at any time and to have them deleted.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will not disclose any information to any third-party in a form that will identify you, except in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have expressly consented to such disclosure.
  • Where such disclosure is required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993, or otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • To third party contractors/service providers for the purposes of providing us with efficient database management /development and marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Any other intended purposes of which we will notify you of at the time of collection of Personal Information.

You also acknowledge and agree that information (including default information) may from time to time be disclosed to, and collected from, trade references you provide to us, credit reporting agencies and debt collection agencies for credit assessment and control and debt recovery. Information disclosed to credit reporting agencies (including default information) will be held by each agency on its system (and subject to their own privacy policies), accessed by the customers of the credit reporting database and used to provide its credit reporting services (including the maintenance of credit information files and supplying the information to other customers of the relevant credit reporting agency).

Promotion Communication

By providing us with your email address and/or cell phone number you consent to receiving promotional/marketing communication from us for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may opt out of receiving promotional/marketing communication by contacting us on our contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Cookies Internet Users

In addition to Personal Information, we may use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain elements of our website to help analyse the website use flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information sent to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing a website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to our website more useful.

If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you.  On most browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to turn cookies off.

Third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of Personal Information by us in relation to facilitating your use of the Services.

Our website may contain links to third party web sites and applications for your convenience and information. We not control those sites and applications or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites or applications (or otherwise). The Personal Information you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company, web site or application before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with us; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Contact Information

Any Personal Information we collect is kept at Tomizone New Zealand Limited’s offices at 110 Wairau Rd, Wairau Valley, Auckland. You have the right of access to, and correction of, any Personal Information held by us. You are entitled to see any information we hold about you (although you must pay our reasonable charge for making it available) and to request that any incorrect information be corrected. You may contact us (details above) to access, or request correction or deletion of your Personal Information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones.  Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will advise any changes by posting an update of the Privacy Policy on our website or otherwise notifying you by other means.  Any change we make applies from the date we post it on our website (or otherwise notify you). By using our services after such notification of any amended Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to be bound by the new / amended Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 June 2018.